PHYSICS DAYS 2018 - Seeing the invisible

Program

Wednesday March 21, 2018

10:00 - 11:00 Board Meeting of the Finnish Physical Society (LOGI2)
11:00 - 16:00 Registration
11:00 - 18:30 Exhibition (Galleria)
11:30 - 11:40 Opening of the event (Teatteri)
11:40 - 12:00 Young physicist prize and presentation (Teatteri)
12:00 - 13:30 Plenary session I (chair S. Mattila, Teatteri)
  • Selma de Mink: The turbulent lives of massive stars: From young stellar twins to gravitational wave sources
  • Niels Bassler: Current topics in proton therapy
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch
15:00 - 16:30 Parallel sessions I
  • P1: Astrophysics, cosmology, space physics (Teatteri)
  • P2: Nuclear and particle physics, mathematical physics (LOGI2)
  • P5: Computational physics (GOTO33)
  • P7: Medical physics (LOGI1)
16:30 - 18:30 Poster session I (all posters, Galleria)
16:30 - 17:30 Annual Meeting of the Finnish Physical Society (Teatteri)
17:30 - 18:30 Meetings of the Divisions of the Finnish Physical Society
  • Accelerator physics, Medical physics, Synchrotron radiation (Teatteri)
  • Computational physics (LOGI1)
  • Astrophysics and Space physics (LOGI2)
  • Women in physics (GOTO33)
19:30 - 21:00 Reception (hosted by chairman of the city council Lauri Kattelus, Turku City Hall)

Thursday March 22, 2018

09:00 - 18:00 Exhibition (Galleria)
09:00 - 10:30 Plenary session II (chair S. Savolainen, Teatteri)
  • Hanna Koivunoro: Clinical boron neutron capture therapy until now and in the future
  • Antonio Acin: The device-independent framework: a quantum information theory with black boxes
10:45 - 12:15 Parallel sessions II
  • P1: Astrophysics, cosmology, space physics (LOGI1)
  • P2: Nuclear and particle physics, mathematical physics (GOTO33)
  • P7: Medical physics (LOGI2)
  • P8: Condensed matter (Teatteri)
12:15 - 13:15 Lunch
13:15 - 14:45 Plenary session III (chair K. Gloos, Teatteri)
  • Michael Lang: Strongly correlated electron and spin systems
  • Paul van Kampen: New ways of learning university level physics
14:45 - 15:15 Coffee break
15:15 - 16:45 Parallel sessions III
  • P1: Astrophysics, cosmology, space physics (LOGI1)
  • P4: Atomic, molecular and quantum physics (LOGI2)
  • P6: Biophysics (GOTO33)
  • P8: Condensed matter (Teatteri)
16:45 - 17:45 IOP Finland Chapter session (chair J. Maalampi, LOGI1)
  • Christos Leonidopoulos: Collider searches for dark matter
16:45 - 18:15 Poster session II (all posters, Galleria)
16:45 - 18:15 School student session (Teatteri)
18:15 - 19:15 Studia generalia (Teatteri)
  • Mauri Valtonen: Gravitaatioaaltoja mustien aukkojen yhteentörmäyksistä
20:00 - 23:00 Conference dinner (Suomalainen Pohja)
  • Joakim Pyyry: Award for the Best Poster
  • Laura Juvonen (Technology Industries of Finland): From seeing the invisible to changing the world

Friday March 23, 2018

09:00 - 14:00 Exhibition
09:00 - 09:45 Plenary session IV (chair J. Linden, Teatteri)
  • John Robertson: Band offsets between semiconductors, insulators, transparent conductors, 2D semiconductors and the design of semiconducting devices
10:00 - 11:30 Parallel sessions IV
  • P3: Physics education research (LOGI2)
  • P6: Biophysics (LOGI1)
  • P8: Condensed matter (Teatteri)
  • S3: Bioelectronics (GOTO33)
11:30 - 12:00 Coffee break with snack
12:00 - 13:30 Parallel sessions V
  • P4: Atomic, molecular and quantum physics (LOGI1)
  • P5: Computational physics (GOTO33)
  • P7: Medical physics (LOGI2)
  • P8: Condensed matter (Teatteri)
13:45 - 14:00 Closing ceremonies (Teatteri)

The poster sessions are organized in Galleria. You can have your poster in display in between Wednesday 11:00 - Thursday 18:15. The poster boards fit a standard A0-size poster in portrait orientation. All posters are in display in both poster sessions. Please remove your poster on Thursday at the end of the second poster session.

Download the abstract book here!

Back to main page.