PHYSICS DAYS 2018 - Seeing the invisible

Parallel sessions I (Wed 21)

P1: Astrophysics, cosmology, space physics (chair S. Mattila)

15:00 - 15:30 R. Kotak: Faint and fast, bright and long-lived transients: what are they telling us?
15:30 - 15:45 H. Kuncarayakti: The progenitors and environments of stripped-envelope supernovae
15:45 - 16:00 T. Heikkilä: High-mass X-ray binaries as progenitors to core-collapse supernovae
16:00 - 16:15 T. Reynolds: N2016gsd: an intriguing hydrogen rich core-collapse supernova
16:15 - 16:30 M. Valtonen: Observing the effects of gravitational wave emission beyond the quadrupolar order in OJ287

P2: Nuclear and particle physics, mathematical physics (chair I. Vilja)

15:00 - 15:30 K. Österberg: Recent TOTEM measurements – probing the existence of a colourless three gluon bound state
15:30 - 16:00 C. Belanger-Champagne: Imaging spent nuclear fuel via passive gamma emission tomography for final disposal in deep underground repositories
16:00 - 16:30 V. Litichevskyi: Passive neutron albedo reactivity instrument for spent nuclear fuel assembly characterization

P5: Computational physics (chair K. Kokko)

15:00 - 15:30 I. Vattulainen: How the cell membrane receptors are modulated – and why does it matter?
15:30 - 15:45 T. Rantala: Real-time diffusion Monte Carlo method
15:45 - 16:00 J. Lahtinen: Peeking into the black box: A look at the hidden nodes of neural networks
16:00 - 16:15 M. Nečada: T-matrix method for finite and infinite nanoparticle arrays
16:15 - 16:30 S. Posysaev: Determining oxidation states of binary oxides by Bader charges with big data analysis techniques

P7: Medical physics (chair L. Porra)

15:00 - 15:30 T. Sainio: High intensity focused ultrasound (hifu) therapy for treating tumors - how MRI could help to assess suitability of tumors for therapy?
15:30 - 15:50 A. Kulmala: Verification of hyperarct radiotherapy dose calculation accuracy using a robust film dosimetry method
15:50 - 16:10 A. Pulkkinen: Synthetic Schlieren tomography of focused ultrasound transducers
16:10 - 16:30 I. Ranta: Quality assurance measurements of geometric fidelity on commercially available systems for MRI-based radiation therapy planning

Parallel sessions II (Thu 22)

P1: Astrophysics, cosmology, space physics (chair R. Vainio)

10:45 - 11:15 S. Tsygankov: Transient X-ray pulsars as a tool for the studies of magnetic fields in neutron stars
11:15 - 11:30 J. Mönkkönen: Aperiodic variability in pulsars and the dynamo frequency
11:30 - 11:45 M. Kruuse: Photometric redshift galaxies as tracers of the filamentary network
11:45 - 12:00 T. Puranen: Multichannel amplifier for acoustic levitator
12:00 - 12:15 P. Toivanen: Coulomb drag for spacecraft propulsion: Electric sail and plasma brake

P2: Nuclear and particle physics, mathematical physics (chair K. Österberg)

10:45 - 11:15 J. Parkkila: Higher order flow correlations and their non-linear modes in Pb-Pb collisions at sqrt(s_NN)=5.02 TeV with ALICE
11:15 - 11:45 J. Hilton: Discovery of the new isotopes 169Au, 170Hg and 165Pt and a new isomer of 165Ir using the MARA mass separator in its first trailblazing experiment
11:45 - 12:15 L. Canete: Experimental studies in the vicinity of 78Ni at JYFLTRAP

P7: Medical physics (chair S. Savolainen)

10:45 - 11:15 J. Peltonen: Modulation transfer function of clinical brain 3D-flair sequence
11:15 - 11:35 J. Niemelä: On the dose-area product for small-field radiotherapy dosimetry
11:35 - 11:55 H. Suhonen: Finnish compact light source for materials science, biology and medicine: Plans and opportunities
11:55 - 12:15 E. Lampsijärvi: Stroboscopic time resolved schlieren visualization of 220 kHz ultraround in air

P8: Condensed matter - techniques, applications, irradiation (chair J. Linden)

10:45 - 11:00 S. Bäckroos: Automatic focusing of laser beam onto spherical surface
11:00 - 11:15 H. Malinen: Non-contacting damage detection in steel hemispheres by directed Lamb waves
11:15 - 11:30 K. Peterzéns: Quantifying acoustic power transmitted in a cylindrical layered structure
11:30 - 11:45 A. Khanam: Positron annihilation apectroscopy measurements on Ge(Sn):P, and undoped Ge(Sn) samples
11:45 - 12:00 M. Laitinen: Discovering the invisible - analysing works of art by scientific methods
12:00 - 12:15 A. Saressalo: The origin and effects of vacuum breakdowns on copper electrodes

Parallel sessions III (Thu 22)

P1: Astrophysics, cosmology, space physics (chair M. Valtonen)

15:15 - 15:45 R. Vainio: Measurements of energetic electrons and protons aboard a CubeSat on low Earth orbit: Aalto-1 / RADMON
15:45 - 16:00 J. Sorri: Seeing the invisible – measurements of the basic properties of the ionosphere
16:00 - 16:15 E. Asvestari: In-situ observations of coronal mass ejection encountered by multiple spacecraft
16:15 - 16:30 D. Morosan: Imaging shock signatures of coronal mass ejections at radio wavelengths
16:30 - 16:45 J. Pomoell: Data-driven time-dependent modelling of the solar coronal magneric field

P4: Atomic, molecular and quantum physics (chair J. Pekola)

15:15 - 15:45 A. Moilanen: Bose–Einstein condensation in a plasmonic lattice
15:45 - 16:00 B. Karimi: Thermometry towards single-photon detection
16:00 - 16:15 J. Keski-Rahkonen: Scartronics: Towards controllable quantum transport through chaos
16:15 - 16:30 M. Silveri: Theory of environment engineering for superconducting circuits by photon-assisted electron tunneling
16:30 - 16:45 J. Tiihonen: Dynamic polarizabilities from imaginary-time quantum Monte Carlo calculations

P6: Biophysics (chair J. Salonen)

15:15 - 15:45 E. Tcarenkova: Development of (opto)-acoustics based microscopy for in vivo and in vitro studies of biological systems
15:45 - 16:00 U. Jakobsson: Metal-implanted porous silicon for radiation theranostics
16:00 - 16:15 M. Järvinen: 2D to 3D magic: Taking 3D pictures with 2D microscopes
16:15 - 16:30 Y. Kan: Testing the suitability of quantitative coherent anti-Stokes Raman scattering (CARS) spectral imaging in studying protein droplets
16:30 - 16:45 E. Itälä: Can gas-phase experiments explain the chemistry of radiosensitization?

P8: Condensed matter - 2D systems (chair P. Laukkanen)

15:15 - 15:30 A. Schulman: properties and applications of SrTiO3-based field effect transistors
15:30 - 15:45 C. Tossi: Study of the semiconductor-electrolyte interface in photoelectrochemical cells for solar water splitting
15:45 - 16:00 A. Lopez Cazalilla: Nanoripples production on a-Si surface under Ar irradiation
16:00 - 16:15 I. Angervo: SFMO based spin valves
16:15 - 16:30 Z. Rad: Pretreatment procedure of InSb(111)B surfaces for device processing
16:30 - 16:45 D. Babajanov: Charge transport in branched conducting polymers: quantum graphs based approach

Parallel sessions IV (Fri 23)

P3: Physics education research (chair M. Saloaro)

10:00 - 10:30 I. Kontro: Exercise iteration increases student commitment
10:30 - 10:45 J. Lamminpää: Draw-a-science-comic test (DASC): The research and evaluation of preconceptions and views on science
10:45 - 11:00 H. Jaimes Paredes: What to pay a attention to? Developing observation skills at senior high school level
11:00 - 11:15 E. Palmgren: Qubit as the first example of a quantum system introductory courses
11:15 - 11:30 T. Lindén: Demonstrating particle physics to various audiences

P6: Biophysics (chair J. Salonen)

10:00 - 10:30 N. Moritz: Biomechanical evaluation of the load-bearing fiber-reinforced composite plates intended for the treatment of long bone fractures
10:30 - 10:45 V. Linko: DNA origami for biophysical devices
10:45 - 11:00 P. Helander: Holding a Sample Still in an Acoustic Levitator
11:00 - 11:15 M. Huotari: Photoplethysmographic waveform analysis for oximetry
11:15 - 11:30 J. Lin: Surface tension depression and cloud droplet activation of pollenkitt solutions

P8: Condensed matter - Josephson junctions and Q-bits (chair K. Gloos)

10:00 - 10:30 E. Mannila: Experiments on parity and quasiparticles in a superconductor
10:30 - 10:45 S. Abhilash: Josephson parametric pmplifiers ptilizing pluminum phadow evaporation without a suspended bridge
10:45 - 11:00 J. Goetz: In-situ tunable environment for superconducting qubits
11:00 - 11:15 S. Heiskanen: SINIS tunnel junction fabrication using three-dimensional laser lithography
11:15 - 11:30 I. Räisänen: Normal metal - insulator - superconductor thermometers and coolers with titanium-gold bilayer as the normal metal

S3: Bioelectronics (chair R. Österbacka)

10:00 - 10:30 L. Torsi: Sensing at the physical limit with solution processed bioelectronic transistors
10:30 - 11:00 R. Owens: 3D conducting polymer-biopolymer scaffolds for hosting and monitoring cells
11:00 - 11:15 R. Vänska: Correlation of glucose concentration between dermal interstitial fluid and capillary blood
11:15 - 11:30 M. Pesonen: Towards active control of cell viability using electro-chemical reduction of graphene oxide and the release of bioactive molecules

Parallel sessions V (Fri 23)

P4: Atomic, molecular and quantum physics (chair K. Nordlund)

12:00 - 12:30 V. Jantunen: Molecular dynamics study of swift heavy ion induced elongation of nanoparticles
12:30 - 12:45 J. Toivonen: Holographic patterning of fluorescent microstructures comprising silver nanoclusters
12:45 - 13:00 N. Prisle: Molecular level studies of three oxidized organics and their aqueous salting interactions using synchrotron radiation X-ray absorption spectroscopy on a liquid flow cell
13:00 - 13:15 B. Bhuskute: Photo-electrochemical and spectroscopic investigation of ALD grown TiO2: Charge transfer characterization and effect of post annealing at different temperature
13:15 - 13:30 M. Reponen: Resonance ionization spectroscopy of Nb utilizing a narrowband injection-locked Titanium:Sapphire laser

P5: Computational physics (chair M. Punkkinen)

12:00 - 12:15 K. Conley: Highly configurable plasmonically enhanced reflectance of semiconductor-oxide microinclusions
12:15 - 12:30 A. Leino: Modelling GeV ion effects in equiatomic NiCo and NiFe
12:30 - 12:45 J. Mäkinen: Simulating wave propagation on a spherical membrane using the finite element method
12:45 - 13:00 L. Hällström: Charge carrier transport in a photoelectrochemical cell
13:00 - 13:15 E. Baibuz: Electronic properties of adatoms self-diffusing on metal surfaces under electric field
13:15 - 13:30 M. Mäkelä: Microcontroller based feedback for high-power ultrasound system

P7: Medical physics (chair J. Keyriläinen)

12:00 - 12:30 M. Teräs: Multi-modality medical imaging
12:30 - 12:50 T. Puranen: Device for ultrasonic spinning of nanofibers
12:50 - 13:10 I. Potapov: Measuring information transfer in the heart: towards detection of ventricular arrhythmias
13:10 - 13:30 J. Mustonen: Inertial cavitation monitoring for high-intensity focused ultrasound system

P8: Condensed matter – quantum liquids (chair S. Vasiliev)

12:00 - 12:30 J. Rysti: Bose-Einstein condensation of magnons and spin superfluidity in the polar phase of 3He
12:30 - 12:50 A. Julku: Superfluid weight of spin-orbit coupled topological fulde ferrel states in a square lattice
12:50 - 13:10 M. Ropo: Crystallization of supercooled liquid antimony
13:10 - 13:30 T. Kamppinen: Nanomechanical probes of topological quantum vacuum

Poster session

P1: Astrophysics, cosmology, space physics

P1:1 T. Kravtsov: Constraining supernova progenitors using integral field spectroscopy
P1:2 A. Ahola: Late-time near-infrared evolution of the ejecta and equatorial ring of SN 1987A
P1:3 T. Kumar: Characterizing CCD cameras for astronomical purposes
P1:4 N. Talebpour: Characteristic analysis of the type IV radio bursts observed during coronal mass ejections associated with gamma-ray flares
P1:5 O. Raukunen: Statistical modeling of solar energetic particle radiation
P1:6 A. Lakka: ICME impact at Earth with different plasma characteristics
P1:7 S. Hei Hon: The starving elliptical of fossil group
P1:8 M. Stone: Showing the invisible: Creating an easy-to-use pipeline code with Python

P2: Nuclear and particle physics, mathematical physics

P2:1 J. Ojala: In-beam γ-ray measurement of Pb-184
P2:2 H. Rytkönen: Light attenuation measurements of linear alkylbenzene samples
P2:3 J. Lehto: Solution of the time-dependent Schrödinger equation for driven qubit systems in terms of the curvature of plane curves
P2:4 T. Naaranoja: Characterization of diamond particle detectors
P2:5 M. Hukkanen: Experimental determination of the transition strength of the second-forbidden transition between 20F and 20Ne
P2:6 T. Naaranoja: Detector development in Helsinki detector laboratory
P2:7 T. Kurki-Suonio: Finland's role in international rush/push for fusion energy
P2:8 K. Österberg: Observation of exclusive dilepton production with proton tag in the CMS-TOTEM precision proton spectrometer
P2:9 H. Siikonen: Jet energy fractions in dijet events in LHC run 2 data (2016-2017)

P3: Physics education research

P3:1 P. Paturi: University of Turku science centre Tuorla

P4: Atomic, molecular and quantum physics

P4:1 M. Asjad: CHSH Bell inequality test in an optomechanical device
P4:2 S. Hamedani Raja: Remote polarization-entanglement generation by local dephasing and frequency up-conversion
P4:3 J. Järvinen: Dynamic nuclear polarization of doped silicon at low temperatures
P4:4 M. Möttönen: Synthetic electromagnetic knot in a three-dimensional skyrmion
P4:5 T. Orell: Strong coupling effects in an open quantum system
P4:6 O. Siltanen: Seeing the superposition of polarization via weak measurement
P4:7 D. Anttila: Miniature microwave resonators for electron spin resonance
P4:8 E. Giannopoulos: A self-seeded grating-based Titanum:Sapphire laser
P4:9 R. Kokkoniemi: Microwave bolomneter with low noise equivalent power
P4:10 G. Michailoudi: Solubility and activity of atmospheric surfactants in aqueous solution calculated using COSMOtherm
P4:11 R. Pärna: The FINESTBEAMS beamline at AMX IV Laboratory
P4:12 V. Sevriuk: Quickly tunable electromagnetic environment for quantum electric circuits

P5: Computational physics

P5:1 C. Fridlund: Faster ion-cascade simulations with a selective molecular dynamics algorithm
P5:2 J. Järvi: Multi-scale charge migration model for hybrid perovskites
P5:3 A. Lahti: Research on InP/HfO2 interfaces: gap states, quality interfaces and corelevel shifts
P5:4 E. Levo: Radiation stability of nanocrystalline equiatomic multi-component alloys

P6: Biophysics

P6:1 T. Sillanpää: Determining the shear modulus of gel-like samples using an indenter
P6:2 H. Help-Rinta-Rahko: Multidisciplinary 4D imaging of plant development, metabolite transport and environmental processes in-vivo
P6:3 P. Ahvenainen: Multiscale characterization of wood using scanning X-ray scattering and tomography
P6:4 A. Dutta: Study on superior surface enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) activity of popcorn shaped silver nanoparticles
P6:5 E. Mäkilä: Modifying surface properties of porous silicon for pretarget pet imaging and plasma protein interaction
P6:6 J. Peltonen: Electrostatic charging of pharmaceutical powders and powder mixtures
P6:7 J. Tiihonen: Resolving single-photon processing across the neural circuit of the retina
P6:8 T. Kekkonen: Characterizing the pressure distribution in a focused acoustic field

P7: Medical physics

P7:1 A. Saikkonen: Preliminary experiences of the radiophotoluminecence (RPL) dosimetry
P7:2 J. Teuho: Comparison of SPM8- and SPM12-based segmentation in MR-based attenuation correction for brain PET/MR studies
P7:3 L. Porra: A patient-specific 3D bolus for improving dose distribution in electron radiotherapy
P7:4 L. Räsänen: the role of T2 and sodium MRI in the evaluation of knee joint function during walking and standing
P7:5 R. Kemppainen: B0-field inhomogeneity induced local distortions in diffusion weighted MR images: A feasibility study using simulations and fantom measurements

P8: Condensed matter

P8:1 V. Lähteenlahti: Multilevel resistive switching in Ag/Pr(0.6)Ca(0.4)MnO3/Al thin film structures
P8:2 M. Khan: Improving the c-axis flux pinning with BaCeO3 doping in YBCO films grown on an IBAD-MgO based template
P8:3 A. Beiranvand: Metamagnetic transition and spin memory effect in epitaxial Gd1-xCaxMnO3 (0 <= x <= 1) thin films
P8:4 J. Manninen: Mechanical resonances and the quantum Hall effect in a suspended graphene Corbino system
P8:5 J. Mäkelä: Crystalline oxide phases on InSb(111)B revealed with scanning tunneling microscopy and spectroscopy
P8:6 A. Karjalainen: Vacancy defect formation in (In(x) Ga(1-x))2O3
P8:7 I. Reduto: Reactive ion and wet etching of thermal-electric-field modified glasses
P8:8 M. Kangaspuoskari: Modelling of phase structure polymorphs and dislocation effects of VO2 films
P8:9 V. Prozheeva: Electrical compensation mechanisms in Ga2O3
P8:10 T. Tiihonen: Utilization of pulsed current in preparation of electrochemically anodized porous silicon for Li-ion battery anodes
P8:11 H. Aarnio: Temperature dependent effects in organic solar cells: open-circuit voltage and charge separation
P8:12 K. Gloos: Supgap excess noise of normal - superconductor junctions
P8:13 J. Hyvönen: Calibrating a scanning acoustic microscope
P8:14 A. Välimaa: Electrical clamping losses in a piezoelectric mechanical resonator
P8:15 P. Ihalainen: Hand-held measurements of pressure in a membrane covered cavity
P8:16 S. Heiskanen: Thermal properties of three-dimensional phononic crystals - fabrication and simulations
P8:17 A. Nikitin: Planar electromagnonic crystal based on a coplanar waveguide
P8:18 J. Ahokas: Electron spin resonance study of atomic hydrogen stabilized in solid neon below 1K
P8:19 R. Bes: Advanced synchrotron radiation techniques to characterize the nuclear fuel
P8:20 S. Huotari: ID20: A beamline for inelastic x-ray scattering, X-ray spectroscopy and imaging at the ESRF - The European Synchrotron
P8:21 S. Huotari: A new X-ray absorption spectroscopy facility at the University of Helsinki
P8:22 L. Keller: Computational scheme for Ir 5d crystal field excitations in Sr3NiIrO3
P8:23 E. Lu: Study of helium behavior in He ion irradiated tungsten by positron annihilation spectroscopy
P8:24 J. Nevalaita: Computational studies on free-standing 2D metals
P8:25 J. Nyman: Determination of a value of resistivity of any shape structured material using four point measurement and numerical simulations
P8:26 R. Ojajärvi: Competition of electron-phonon mediated superconductivity and Stoner magnetism on a flat band
P8:27 G. Raju: Onset of novel phase behavior in sedimenting Quincke rollers
P8:28 M. Silveri: Many-body localization in an array of transmon devices
P8:29 A. Ustinov: Tunable slot transmission line based on hexaferrite-ferroelectric bilayer for sub-terahertz frequencies

S3: Bioelectronics

S3:1 T. Nurminen: Device to study molecular transport and diffusion through a semipermeable membrane
S3:2 J. Hunnakko: Characterization of an enzymatic glucose biosensor

Back to full program.